Personal information charter

When we need to handle personal information about you, this is how we look after that information.

LLWR External Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to us and we recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. We encourage you to take the time to read this External Privacy Notice and those of any website you visit.

This notice is provided by LLW Repository Ltd who will be referred to as LLWR or “we” or “us” throughout this privacy notice. Our External Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this External Privacy Notice and any updates will be published on our website. We therefore encourage you to access our External Privacy Notice periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.

When you visit our web site you remain anonymous unless you contact us. If you do make contact with us, there are occasions where we will ask for additional information in order to be able to better understand your needs. This information will only be used for yours and LLWR’s legitimate interests and we will not change the way we use the personal data you have provided to us without your prior agreement.

LLWR is the “Controller” of any personal information you provide to us, which means we are responsible for protecting the personal information we hold about you. Any data given directly to LLWR, LLWR will be the “Controller” of. We may, as “Controller”, share your information based on legitimate interest, for example, you may be interested in an LLWR vacancy and decide to send a CV to apply for that vacancy. On receipt of the CV, a member of the Human Resource (HR) team may share it with a Line Manager aligned to that vacancy. In this instance, you will be informed of the sharing of your data. On occasion, we may act as ‘Joint Controller’ or ‘Data Processor’ for the purpose of processing your personal data on behalf of your company or organisation, in this instance your organisation is responsible for informing or agreeing with LLWR the restrictions of the data processing. You should make every effort to find out what your organisation’s Privacy Notice stipulates regarding Third Party data sharing.

At the time your personal data is obtained, the “Controller” will provide you with further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing including:

  • The period for which your personal data will be stored against our Record Retention Schedule;
  • How your personal data will be processed;
  • The existence of your right to request access to, rectification, erasure, restriction or objection of processing your personal data as well as the right to data portability;
  • Your right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing your personal data based on consent before withdrawal;
  • Your right to lodge a complaint;
  • The existence of any automated decision making including profiling and the logic involved as well as the envisaged consequences of such processing of your personal data;
  • Whether your personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement; and
  • Any consequences of failure to provide accurate personal data.

Your personal data will be stored on our IT Infrastructure and may be shared with our “Data Processors”. If your personal data was to be shared or stored outside of the European Union, you would be informed. Processing of non-employee personal data is done so under the legitimate interest of the lawful processing basis. LLWR is committed to using personal data lawfully, morally and only within the jurisdictions as advised of in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Should you become an LLWR staff member, Agency Supply Worker (ASW), Contractor, either employed directly or through another entity including on a permanent or temporary basis, you will be subject to the Internal Privacy Notice and the way your information is processed will change. Should you have any questions regarding how your information is used, please use the details below.

How to contact us

If you need to contact us about this External Privacy Notice, or any other personal data queries, please use the details below:

  • LLWR Data Protection Officer: Gill Bragg, 019467 24990, gill.a.bragg@llwrsite.com
  • LLWR Head of HR & Training – John Graham 019467 70220 or
  • LLWR Training Manager – Mel Scudamore 019467 70222

If you would like this External Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille), please contact us.

Complaints to the Regulator

It is important that you read and understand this External Privacy Notice. If you believe we have not processed your data in accordance with this notice (misused or mishandled), you should let us know as soon as possible using the contact details above. If you believe our response is not adequate, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Information about how to do this is available on its website accessed via www.ico.org.uk