FOI release

FOI request for information about personal data breaches

Information about Disclosure and Barring Service personal data breaches from 2004 to 2014.

Document

FOI request for information about personal data breaches

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email communications@dbs.gsi.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

FOI: 1186

The request relates to personal data breaches. I define a personal data breach as one in which, for example, a USB stick of a person’s data is lost or stolen, or a physical file regarding a person’s data is left in a car park.

I would like to know the total number of separate personal data breaches with regard to material held by, or temporarily controlled by you or your predecessor body, for the following years:

  1. 2014 (to date).
  2. 2013.
  3. 2012.
  4. 2011.
  5. 2010.
  6. 2009.
  7. 2008.
  8. 2007.
  9. 2006.
  10. 2005.
  11. 2004.

I would like to know the total number of individuals affected by personal data breaches with regard to material held by, or temporarily controlled by you or your predecessor body, for the following years:

  1. 2014 (to date).
  2. 2013.
  3. 2012.
  4. 2011.
  5. 2010.
  6. 2009.
  7. 2008.
  8. 2007.
  9. 2006.
  10. 2005.
  11. 2004.

I would like to know the total number of occasions on which the Information Commissioner’s Office was notified of a personal data breach (whether enforcement action resulted or not) with regard to material held by, or temporarily controlled by you of your predecessor body, for the following years:

  1. 2014 (to date).
  2. 2013.
  3. 2012.
  4. 2011.
  5. 2010.
  6. 2009.
  7. 2008.
  8. 2007.
  9. 2006.
  10. 2005.
  11. 2004.

I am aware that there are limits on the information that can be provided. In that regard, I do not wish to receive the personal information of anyone involved or the outcome of any cases. I therefore believe that the information will be appropriately anonymised and can still be released.

Clarified:

My request refers to personal data breaches with regard to any and all material held, whether that be mobile devices, physical files, computers in offices or anything else.

Published 25 November 2014