FOI release

DBS 1029: Protected identities

Response to DBS FOI 1029.

Document

DBS 1029: Protected identities

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email communications@dbs.gsi.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

I note your request for information was as follows:

I am currently undertaking research into the way that witnesses are dealt with by the criminal justice system. I have come across a question that you may be able to help me with.

If an individual is a protected witness under s.82 and para 526 of the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 and has been given a new identity as a result would they then be required to disclose their previous identity when completing a DBS check?

Published 4 April 2013