The Driving Standards Agency (DSA) and Vehicle and Operator Services Agency (VOSA) have merged to form the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA).

You can read the Data Protection Act 1998 - Fair Processing Notice for the DVSA before you start your practical driving test booking.

Fair processing notice for the DSA

The data controller for personal information collected by the DVSA is the Department for Transport (DfT). The DVSA is an executive agency of DfT and as such directly manages all personal information it collects and processes.

Processing your personal data

Personal information will be processed primarily to:

  • register candidates
  • collect payment
  • confirm identity and entitlement
  • provide tests (including results)
  • create management information, including analysis and research to improve road safety, customer service and satisfaction

The DVSA must ensure the integrity of the driving test and the register of approved driving instructors. Your personal data may be processed during the DVSA’s investigations into fraud and integrity. The DVSA may use the personal data you supply for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime and apprehending or prosecuting offenders.

Personal information is also used to provide links for validating and enabling the lawful provision of driving licences. This is done by the UK Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA).

Collection of credit and debit card details

Your credit and debit card details are submitted via a secure server using industry standard encryption. Your credit card details will be kept for up to 7 years as required for accounting purposes. This information will only be used for:

  • processing payments
  • accountancy
  • preventing and detecting crime
  • apprehending or prosecuting offenders Third parties

Personal data is not disclosed to or shared with any 3rd parties other than in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This may include, but is not restricted to, disclosure to the police, HM Revenue and Customs and local governments.

Further information

You can email the DVSA with your data protection queries.

DVSA data protection

dataprotection@dsa.gsi.gov.uk

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.